Birketts announces 36 promotions


23 October 2019

Clockwise: Chelmsford, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge

Top 100 law firm Birketts, has announced that 36 of its most skilled lawyers have been promoted across its four offices.

Those promoted have been drawn from a broad range of legal services, demonstrating not only the huge wealth of talent and expertise available at the firm, but highlighting Birketts’ continued commitment to the professional development of its existing employees.

These promotions have been announced following a particularly successful year for Birketts, having recently reported a 12% rise in annual turnover, reaching a record £54.9m, as well as taking the title for ‘Law Firm of the Year: The Independents – Regional’ at The Lawyer Awards.

Reflecting on the promotions, Jonathan Agar, CEO commented: “One of the most significant steps in our strategy for continued growth is recognising and developing talent from within. Such a great number of promotions are evidence that there is a really diverse range of core skills and competencies across the firm. We are really confident that these lawyers will be instrumental in taking Birketts forward to further successes.”

Jonathan continued: “In addition to congratulating those that have been promoted on their efforts, Birketts is proud to recognise the collective skill and hard work that goes in to making us East Anglia’s leading law firm. This year, nearly £1.4m will be shared through the firm’s profit share scheme and other performance-related bonuses.”

Cambridge

Maria Peyman: Commercial Litigation (Legal Director)
Nick Pickersgill: Commercial Property (Legal Director)
Kimberly Sayward: Private Client Advisory (Senior Associate)
Liz Lacey: Commercial Property (Senior Associate)
Rob Kellaway: Employment (Associate)
Josie Beal: Employment (Associate)

Chelmsford

Hanna McNab: Construction (Senior Associate)
Kathryn Payne: Private Client Advisory (Senior Associate)
Nicola Nottidge: Private Client Advisory (Associate)
Nicholas West: Employment (Associate)

Ipswich

Juliet Harvey: Family (Legal Director)
Tom Verrill: Agriculture (Senior Associate)
Mark Elgar: Commercial Property (Senior Associate)
Amanda Timcke: Commercial Property (Senior Associate)
Chloe Glason: Planning (Senior Associate)
Laura Tanguay: Property Litigation (Senior Associate)
Alice Harris: Property Litigation (Senior Associate)
Sam Froud (Chartered Legal Executive): Commercial Property SIPPS (Senior Associate)
Sarina Bailey: Family (Associate)
Lawrence Pearce: Construction (Associate)
Alexander Smith: Shipping (Associate)
Katy Moss: Agriculture (Associate)
Imogen Grainger: Agriculture (Associate)

Norwich

Robert Tiffen: Commercial Litigation (Legal Director)
Laura Brown: Employment (Senior Associate)
Leo McMahon: Agriculture (Senior Associate)
Edward Bellamy: Agriculture (Senior Associate)
Andrew Ridout: Commercial Property (Senior Associate)
Naomi Newell: Property Litigation (Associate)
Arwa Salman: Corporate (Associate)
Jan Pointer: Private Client Advisory (Associate)
Kristian Nelson: Commercial Property (Associate)
Edward Bouckley: Corporate (Associate)
Sarah Ellero: Agriculture (Associate)
Joe Yexley: Commercial Property (Associate)
Victoria Pollington (Chartered Legal Executive): Residential Property (Associate)